B.Sc

F.Y.B.Sc

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Foundation Course Paper I
or
Foundation Course in NSS
or
Foundation Course in Physical Education
or
Foundation Course in Extension Activities
2 Any One Group
Group A
Physics +Chemistry +Mathematics
Group B
Physics +Chemistry +Microbiology

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Foundation Course Paper I
or
Foundation Course in NSS
or
Foundation Course in Physical Education
or
Foundation Course in Extension Activities
2 Any One Group
Group A
Physics +Chemistry +Mathematics
Group B
Physics +Chemistry +Microbiology

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

  A candidate for being eligible for admission to the three year integrated course leading to the degree of Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) must have passed the Higher Secondary School Certificate examination (Std. XII) conducted by the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education, Pune, in the following subjects :-
Science
01 English (Higher or Lower Level)    [100marks]
Stream (General)
02 Any one of the Modern Indian
Languages OR Modern Foreign
Languages OR any Classical
Language (Higher Level OR
Lower Level) OR InformationTechnology [100 marks]
03 to 06 Four other subjects from among the subjects mentioned
below carrying a total of [400 marks]

OR

Three other subjects from among the subjects mentioned below carrying a total of 300 marks andone more subject from among the remaining optional subjects carrying 100 marks as prescribed for the HSC(Std.XII) examination.
List of subjects (03 to 06)
i Physics
ii Chemistry
iii Biology
iv Mathematics and Statistics
v Geography
  1. Economics
vii Geology
viii Psychology

OR

  • Subject No.       Subject Title
Vocational StreamMust have pass the Higher Secondary School certificate (HSC)(Std.XII) examination with vocational subjects conducted by the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education, Pune, in the following subjects :-
01 English (Higher or Lower Level) 100 marks
02 to03         Any One vocational subject carrying 200 marks (from among 19 subjects) prescribed for the HSC (Std.XII)examination under the Technical Group, Commercial Group, Agriculture Group Catering & Food Technology Group      and Fisheries Group)
04 to 06          Any three of the following subjectscarrying a total of 300 marks :--
  1. Physics
  2. Chemistry
iii Biology
  1. iv) Mathematics and Statistics

OR


MCVC Stream
Must have passed the Higher Secondary Vocational Subjects School Certificate (HSC) (Std. XII) Examination Certificate (HSC)(Std. XII) examination with conducted by the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Pune, in the following subjects :
01 English (Higher or Lower Level) 100 marks
02  Any one of the Modern Indian ( 100 marks) Languages OR Modern Foreign Languages OR any Classical Language (Higher or Lower Level) OR Information Technology.
03  General Foundation course (100 marks)
04 to 06  Any three of the minimum competency to vocational subjects carrying total of 300 marks [ from among the following groups prescribed for the HSC (Std. XII) examination namely Engineering & Technology Group Agriculture Group, Fisheries Group, Para Medical Group and Catering & Food Technology Group]
Further that the students, passing the HSC (Std.XII) examination with the MCVC stream shall be eligible for admission to F.Y.B.Sc. for certain subject combinations only depending on their subjects (04 to 06) of the MCVC stream as specified in the following table.:-

Sr.No. MCVP Group Any three of the following subjects to be offered atF.Y.B.Sc.
01      Engineering Technology, Physics, Chemistry, Group Mathematics, Statistics Geology, Geography, Computer Science Information Technology 02     Agriculture Group, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Life Sciences, Biochemistry, Bio-Technology Microbiology, Geography, Geology
03    Fisheries Group, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology , Life Sciences Biochemistry, Bio-Technology, Microbiology ,Geography Geology
04   Paramedical Group Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Life Sciences Biochemistry, Bio-Technology, Microbiology ,Geography Geology
05 Catering & Food, Chemistry, Botany, Technology Zoology, Life Sciences, Biochemistry, Bio-Technology, Microbiology, Geography, Geology, Economics


AUTONOMOUS SYLLABUS 2018-2019


FYBSc Chemistry
FYBSc Physics
FYBSc Maths
FYBSc Microbiology
S.Y.B.Sc

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Foundation Course Paper – II
2 Any One Group
Physics + Chemistry
Physics + Mathematics
Chemistry + Microbiology
Chemistry + Mathematics

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Foundation Course Paper – II
2 Any One Group
Physics + Chemistry
Physics + Mathematics
Chemistry + Microbiology
Chemistry + Mathematics

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

A candidate for being eligible for admission to the Second Year B.Sc. course commencing from June, 1981, and thereafter must have (1) either kept terms for the First Year B.Sc. course in the academic year commencing from June, 1980 and thereafter and have passed the First Year B.Sc. examination or (2) have kept terms for the First Year B.Sc. course in the academic year commencing from June 1980 and thereafter and have failed at the First Year B.Sc. examination in heads* of passing carryingnot more than 200 marks in which case he will required to appear for the First Year examination in the remaining heads in which he was failed either previously or simultaneously with the Second Year examination, his result of the Second Year examination will not be declared unless he has passed in the remaining subjects of the first Year examination in accordance with the provision of O.213.

OR

A candidate who has passed post S.S.C.(Std.X) Three Year Engineering /Technology Diploma course is eligible for direct admission to Second Year of the B.Sc. degree course.

OR

A candidate who has passed post H.S.C. Diploma (one year after XII Std.) of Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education or A.I.C.T.E. approved or any other recognized Government body in Information Technology/Computer Technology /Computer Engineering /Computer Science /Electrical, Electronics and Video Engineering and Allied Branches/Mechanical and Allied Branches/Production and Allied Branches/Chemical and Allied Branches is eligible for direct admission to the Second Year of the B.Sc. degree course.

Further that such students of Engineering/Technology courses should offer Foundation Course II and any two of the following subject at S.Y.B.Sc.: -
Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science Geology, Geography, Economics.
(Note:- In case Student offers Computer Science as one of the subject at S.Y.B.Sc., additional 2 seats per batch of sanctioned Strengh) can be offered for Diploma holders eligible for direct admission to S.Y.B.Sc. (Computer Science).

T.Y.B.Sc

COURSE DETAILS

Semester V

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Any One Major Subject
Chemistry + A.C (Drugs & Dyes)
Physics + A.C.(Electronics Instrumentation)
Microbiology + A.C.(Biotech)
Mathematics + A.C. (Comp.Program & System Analysis)

Semester VI

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Any One Major Subject
Chemistry + A.C (Drugs & Dyes)
Physics + A.C.(Electronics Instrumentation)
Microbiology + A.C.(Biotech)
Mathematics + A.C. (Comp.Program & System Analysis)

M.Sc

M.Sc. [Part-I]

COURSE DETAILS

M. Sc. Chemistry

Semester I

Semester II

Physical Chemistry Physical Chemistry
Inorganic Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry
Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry
Analytical Chemistry Analytical Chemistry

M. Sc. Microbiology

Semester I

Semester II

Cell Biology & Virology Cell Biology & Virology
Microbial Genetics Microbial Genetics
Microbial Biochemistry Microbial Biochemistry
Medical Microbiology & Immunology Medical Microbiology & Immunology

M. Sc. Physics

Semester I

Semester II

Mathematical Method In Physics Quantum Mechanics II
Classical Mechanics Statistical Mechanics
Quantum Mechanics I Electrodynamics
Electronic Device Atomic & Molecular Physics

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

Admissions will be on merit (percentage of aggregate marks/grade secured at the qualifying examination). Reservation criteria shall be followed as prescribed by the Government at the time of admissions. A learner for being eligible to apply for admission for a given integrated ten semester M.Sc programme must have passed standard twelth (after the 10+2 schooling) or equivalent examination with minimum 50% marks for students belonging to the general category and 45% marks for students belonging to the Reserved category with science subjects as may be prescribed for a given course.
A learner for being eligible to apply for admission to the M.Sc. degree course by papers in the branches other than those of Molecular Biology, Biotechnology, Life Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Biophysics, Bioinformatics, Biochemistry, Bio-analytical Sciences, Applied Biology, Fisheries management, Herbal Sciences, Nutraceuticals, Applied and Industrial Chemistry, Computer Science and Information Technology must have passed :-
The B.Sc. degree examination of this University or degree of any other University recognized as equivalent thereto with Minimum 46 credits or its equivalent (i.e, the minimum credits required for majoring in a subject, and excluding the credits for optional courses) of the subject which he wants to offer for the M.Sc. degree course by papers.
The admission shall be strictly on merit for the seats allotted by the University.
Where the seats for the Masters Programme are to be allotted by the college, the Head of the institution shall have discretionary powers for admission under “College seats” not exceeding 30% ofthe total allotted quota OR as prescribed by the University Rules from time to time. However candidate who has passed the B.Sc. degree of this University or of any other University recognized as equivalent thereto with the following combinations of subjects will be eligible for admission to the M.Sc. degree course by papers in the branches as listed below.


AUTONOMOUS SYLLABUS 2018-2019


M.Sc Part-I Chemistry
M.Sc Part-I Physics
M.Sc Part-I Maths
M.Sc Part-I Microbiology
M.Sc. [Part-II]

COURSE DETAILS

M. Sc. Chemistry

Semester III

Semester IV

Organic Chemistry Organic Chemistry
Inorganic Chemistry Inorganic Chemistry
Analytical Chemistry Analytical Chemistry

M. Sc. Microbiology

Semester III

Semester IV

Tools and Techniques : Research Methodology Tools and Techniques: Biomolecular Analysis
Food Microbiology Pharmaceutical Microbiology
Advances In   Biotechnology Advances in Biotechnology
Applied and Environmental Microbiology Applied and Environmental Monitoring & Management

M. Sc. Physics

Semester III

Semester IV

Condensed Matter Physics Computational Methods
Nuclear & Particle Physics Experimental Techniques
Material Science – I (Imperfection In Crystal) Material Science – III(Mechanical Properties and Liquid Crystal)
Material Science – II(Physics of Metals & Alloys) Material Science – IV(Special Materials)
Material Science Lab – I Material Science Lab – II
Material Science Project work - I Material Science Project work - II

B.Sc (Computer Science)

F.Y.B.Sc. (Computer Science)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Computer Organization and Design
2 Programming with Python- I
3 Free and Open Source Software
4 Database Systems
5 Discrete Mathematics
6Descriptive Statistics and Introduction to Probability
7 Soft Skills Development

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Programming with C
2 Programming with Python- II
3 Linux
4 Data Structure
5 Calculus
6Statistical Methods and Testing of Hypothesis
7 Green Technologies

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

 

A candidate for being eligible for admission to the three years integrated course leading to the degree of Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) must have passed Higher Secondary School Certificate Examination (Std. XII) in Science stream conducted by the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education with Mathematics and Statistics as one of the subject or its equivalent. Admission will be on merit, based on order of preference as follows:
1. Aggregate Marks at H.S.C. or equivalent.
2. Aggregate Marks in Science Group (Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics)
3. Marks in Mathematics and Statistics and Physics. Marks in Mathematics and Statistics.

Autonomous Syllabus 2018-2019

FYBSc Computer Science
S.Y.B.Sc. (Computer Science)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Discrete Mathematics
2 Object Oriented Design using UML and Python
3 Data Structures and Algorithms Using Python

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Operating System and Linux
2 Java Programming
3 Web Technologies
T.Y.B.Sc. (Computer Science)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester V

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Data Communication, Networking & Security-I
2 Advanced Java – I
3 Operating Systems
4 Database Management System - II

Semester VI

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Data Communication, Networking & Security-II
2 Advanced Java - II
3 Linux
4 Software Engineering

M.Sc (Computer Science)

M.Sc. (Computer Science) [Part-I]

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR.
NO.
PAPER
1 Data Mining
2 Distributed System
3 Data Analysis Tools
4 Software Testing

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Mobile Computing
2 Advanced Computer Networks
3 Cloud Computing and Ubiquitous System
4 Advanced Database Systems

Autonomous Syllabus 2018-2019

MSc Part-I Computer Science
M.Sc. (Computer Science) [Part-II]

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Ubiquitous Computing
2 Social Network Analysis
3 Elective I - Track A: Cloud Computing –II (Cloud Computing Technologies)
4 Elective I - Track B: Cyber and Information Security- II (Cyber Forensics)
5 Elective II - Track C: Business Intelligence and Big Data Analytics –II (Mining Massive Data sets )
6 Elective II - Track D: Machine Learning –II (Advanced Machine Learning)

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Simulation and Modeling
2 Specialization - Track A: Cloud Computing –III (Building Clouds and Services)
3 Specialization - Track B: Cyber and Information Security- II (Cryptography and Crypt Analysis)
4 Specialization - Track C: Business Intelligence and Big Data Analytics –III (Intelligent Data Analysis)
5 Specialization - Track D: Machine Learning –III (Computational Intelligence)

B.Sc (Computer Science)

F.Y.B.Sc (Computer Science)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Imperative Programing
2 Digital Electronics
3 Operating System
4 Discrete Mathematics
5 Communication Skill

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Object oriented Programming
2 Microprocessor Architecture
3Web Programing
4 Numerical And Statistical Method
5 Green computing

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

 

(a) A candidate for being eligible for admission to the degree course of Bachelor of Science-Information Technology, shall have passed XII standard examination of the Maharashtra Board of Higher Secondary Education or it’s equivalent with Mathematic and Statistics as one of the subject and should have secured not less than 45% marks in aggregate for open category and 40% marks in aggregate in case of Reserved category candidates.
(b) Candidate who have passed Diploma (Three years after S.S.C.– Xth Std.) in Information Technology/ Computer Technology/Computer Engineering/Computer Science/ Electrical, Electronics and Video Engineering and Allied Branches/Mechanical and Allied Branches/ Civil and Allied branches are eligible for direct admission to the Second Year of the B.Sc. (I.T.) degree course.
Technical Education or any other recognized Government Body. Minimum marks required 45% aggregate for open category candidates and 40% aggregate for reserved category candidates.

OR

Candidates with post HSC-Diploma in Information Technology/Computer Technology/ Computer Engineering/Computer Science/ and Allied branches will be eligible for direct admission to the Second Year of B.Sc. (I.T.). However, the Diploma should be recognized by the Board of Technical Education or any other recognized Government Body Minimum Marks required 45% aggregate for open category candidates and 40% aggregate for reserved category candidates.

S.Y.B.Sc (Computer Science)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Logic and Discrete Mathematics
2 Computer Graphics
3 Advanced SQL
4Object Oriented Programing with C++
5 Modern Operating System

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Software Engineering
2 Multimedia
3Java & Data Structure
4 Quantitative Techniques
5 Embedded System
T.Y.B.Sc (Computer Science)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester V

SR. NO.PAPER
1Network Security
2 ASP.net with C#
3 Software Testing
4Advanced Java
5 Linux Administration

Semester VI

SR. NO.PAPER
1Internet Technology
2 Digital Signal &System
3Data Warehousing
4 Project Management
5 Project

M.Sc (Computer Science)

M.Sc. (Computer Science) [Part-I]

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Data Mining
2 Distributed System
3 Data Analysis Tool
4Software Testing

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Mobile Computing
2 Advanced Computer Network
3Cloud Computing & Ubiquitous System
4 Advanced Database System
M.Sc. (Computer Science) [Part-II]

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Embedded System
2 Information Security Management
3 Elective 1
Virtualization
Artificial Neural Network
4Elective 2
Digital image Processing
Ethical Hacking

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Artificial Intelligence
2 IT Infrastuctrure Management
3Elective 1
Intelligence System
Real Time Embedde System
Computer Forensies
4 Elective 2
Design Embedde Control System
Advanced Image Processing
Cloud management Project

B.Sc (Biotechnology)

F.Y.B.Sc (Biotechnology)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Basic Chemistry -I
2 Basic Chemistry-II
3 Basic Life Sciences-I
4 Basic Life Sciences-II
5 Biotechnology –I
6 Biotechnology-II

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Basic Chemistry –I
2 Basic Chemistry-II
3Basic Life Sciences-I
4 Basic Life Sciences-II
5 Biotechnology –I
6 Biotechnology-II

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

 

A candidate for being eligible for admission to the Three year Integrated course leading to the degree of Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) must have passed Higher Secondary School Certificate Examination (Std.XII) in Science conducted by the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education or it’s equivalent in Science stream. Admission will be on merit, based on order of preference as follows:
Aggregate Marks at H.S.C. or equivalent.
Aggregate Marks in Science Group (Physics, Chemistry and Biology).
Marks in Biology and Chemistry.
Marks in Biology.
A candidate who has not offered Mathematics and Statistics as one of the Subject at H.S.C. (Std.XII) shall have to satisfactorilycomplete a course on Mathematics and Statistics (of 15 hours duration) during the academic year of First year B.Sc. in which he is admitted.

Autonomous Syllabus 2018-2019

FYBSc Biotechnology
S.Y.B.Sc (Biotechnology)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Immunology & medical Biotechnology
2 Biochemistry
3 Genetics and Molecular Biology

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Instrumentation & Fermentation Technology
2 Ecology & Environmental Biotechnology
3Molecular Biology and Instrumentation
T.Y.B.Sc (Biotechnology)

COURSE DETAILS

Semester V

SR. NO.PAPER
1Cell Biology and Medical Biotechnology
2 Biochemistry Immunology and Instrumentation
3 Genetics and Molecular Biology
4Industrial Biotechnology

Semester VI

SR. NO.PAPER
1Cell Biology, Medical Biotechnology and Biostatistics
2 Biochemistry Immunology and Instrumentation
3Molecular Biology & Bioinformatics
4 Industrial Biotechnology

M.Sc (Bio-Analytical)

M.Sc. (Bio-Analytical) [Part-I]

COURSE DETAILS

Semester I

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Different Medical System Pharmacognosy & Extraction Techniques – I
2 Patent, Drug Act & Quality Management -I
3 Chromatography & Spectroscopy –I
4 Proteomics , Bioinformatics & Pharmacokinetics -I

Semester II

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Different Medical System Pharmacognosy & Extraction Techniques –II
2 Patent, Drug Act & Quality Management –II
3Chromatography & Spectroscopy – II
4Proteomics , Bioinformatics & Pharmacokinetics - II

COURSE ELIGIBILITY

 

B.Sc. in any one of the following subjects : Chemistry (with Botany, Zoology, Microbiology, Life Sciences, Biochemistry and Biotechnology till S.Y.B.Sc.) Botany, Zoology Microbiology, life Science, Biochemistry, Biotechnology and have offered Chemistry as one of the subject till S.Y.B.Sc. (total 5 units) or equivalent.

Autonomous Syllabus 2018-2019

MSc Part-I Bio-Analytical
M.Sc. (Bio-Analytical) [Part-II]

COURSE DETAILS

Semester III

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Basic Microbiology, Genomics, CE and Toxicology-I
2 MS applications, Metabolite studies, Thermal Analysis and Tracer Techniques-I
3 Standardization of ASU drugs, Statistics & GMP-I
4 BA/ BE Studies, GCP and Method Validation-I

Semester IV

SR. NO.PAPER
1 Basic Microbiology, Genomics, CE and Toxicology-II
2 MS applications, Metabolite studies, Thermal Analysis and Tracer Techniques-II
3Standardization of ASU drugs, Statistics & GMP-II
4BA/ BE Studies, GCP and Method Validation-II

ADMLT

PhD

COURSE OUTCOME